Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+27 votes
925 views
in Themes by
edited ago by

Scroll to Version 2.0


After all the work and extensive months put towards this project, it's finally here!! Short video

Polaris theme!

  • Fast
  • Elegant
  • RTL ready
  • Dark Mode
  • Mobile ready
  • & More ...

Live demo - Polaris Demo
Purchase - Buy now!


Screenshots


Purchase - Buy now!
Live demo - Polaris Demo

amp theme, pwa, fast, fast theme, lightweight, speed, pagespeed, google material design, modern, right to left, left to right, arab, arabic friendly, app, performance, 2022, dark mode, dark theme, dark mode, black theme, switch, mobile, cellphone, 2022, 2023, 3 column, best, themes, new theme, new themes, recent, premium theme, premium themes,

by
+1
demo is not working
by
+1
Sometimes demo page might be down due to low server resources. That's why I backed it up with screenshots. But it seems to be working now.
For future reference for other people, In case this happens, try again in a couple of hours.
by
+1
@Bharat  Yes I was a bit worried before purchasing due to the demo not being responsive or showing weird behavior, but I can assure you, the problem is really the demo server as it seems to be some very low spec server or maybe it has some massive load from other sites hosted on the same server.

The theme just works great on my 1 GB of ram VPS with 1 vcpu, so don't worry about the demo!
ago by
moved ago by
demo from my end not working ;(
ago by
Try out the new demo links I just posted on this answer @gausel
https://question2answer.org/qa/102051/version2-0?show=104917#a104917

5 Answers

+1 vote
ago by
edited ago by
 
Best answer

Polaris 2.0 (Mobile Focus)

So... I've been pretty busy these last couple of months...

  • Mobile Redesign, Desktop Redesign, User Profile redesign
  • Polaris is now a Soft PWA.
    Meaning you can now add it to your phone's Home screen and it will display without the Browser top bar like an App. Back arrow navigation also available.
    (If your users are having difficulties in adding your website to Home screen, check out Recently added Apps won't show up on Home screen)
  • Structure work
  • Added link anchors to Answer title's - <h1>, <h2> etc.
    That way you can link people to a specific section of an answer.
  • Other stuff. 

Live demo - Polaris Demo
Purchase - Buy now!


ago by
+1
Great work @Chun. Will try this out soon. Can you please add the following to the Polaris CSS.

[data-theme="dark"] .qa-a-item-content div, .qa-c-item-content div, .qa-a-item-content span, .qa-c-item-content span{
    background: inherit!important;
    color: inherit!important;
}

This is needed when HTML content is allowed in the editor and someone adds custom color/background to the texts and we use the dark mode.
ago by
+1
Thanks @GATEOverflow :) And thanks for the info. Will add that later.
Can't remember if I also patched your other request from the other day too, will have to check that as well. There was so many stuff being worked on, that that might've slipped.
ago by
moved ago by
+1

Great theme!

ago by
+1
No problem Chun. You can ignore my other request - - I fixed it using a change in the plugin.
+1 vote
by
Nice work Chun!

The purple color (same in Legacy theme too) is not very professional and many people don't prefer it. Can there be an option to change this via some skin selection? Everyone had liked the color scheme of Muffin theme.

Very eager to try this out. Is the payment made for Muffin upgrade still applicable?
by
+1
I've message you the download link via DC.
by
+1
Thank you! Theme looks fantastic. Unfortunately the widget from this plugin goes awry.
https://github.com/GATEOverflow/tag-search

Also, is it possible for "Site description" to be taken from database? This can avoid the need to change it for version updates and also make it compatible with network of sites.
by
Will check on that. Will also be working on more plugins compatibility and smoothing edges for the next update.
by
+1
Thank you. I have fixed this for the tag search plugin -- I think it's more to do with the plugin code. But just the checkbox has a problem with Polaris theme as it's adding an extra padding for all checkboxes which can cause issues if checkbox is in any widget.
0 votes
by

All themes are same design. I dont like this answer and views count style.  Please change this count style in your next theme. 

by
Thank you for your feedback. Will have that in mind in case Polaris theme owners also raise this concern. As of now, it looks pretty good to me. If you have any suggestions or ideas as of where and how they should be displayed or look better, please do tell. All ideas are appreciated :)
+3 votes
by
edited by

Polaris 1.1 (Theme update)


Performance option

There's now a performance option to speed up your front page in order to better rank your website on Google pagespeed. Note: If you're using plugins other than Featured questions and Badges plugin on the front page, some adjustments might need to be done.

Question stats reordered, and icon swapped

The more time I spent using the website, the more wrong it looked to me. So I decided to swap the order of the views counter and votes. Placing the bigger number (views) on top. 

Plus when the number of votes on a questions gets negative, the Votes counter icon will change for a downvote icon. Making it more intuitive and easier to understand that a question stats' are going down.

Plugin compatibility

Compatibility adjustments with plugins: Q2A history, Blog, Pip box, Pupi reactions, Pupi activity/points chart, Question counter.

Other stuff and adjustments.

by
+1
Compatibility with the following plugins are also there

Tag Search
Advanced Search by pupi
Prev Next Questions widget plugin
Q2A Google Search
by
Thanks to @GATEOverflow ^^
And thank you for the help and support to make these possible.
+1 vote
by

Great theme!

But just one comment

In muffin it is possible to collapse/extend the qa-nav-main (leftpanel) regardless of screensize. By default it shows for big screens, but you still can hide it.  With Polaris, if you have a big screen the left panel is always there and can't be collapsed. It's true most people want it extended, but I guess it would be nice to give the users the possibility to collapse sometimes if they feel like it? 

It is not a deal-breaker but  maybe it won't be too hard to implement since you already had it in muffin then maybe adding it will be nice.

Thanks 

by
Thanks, will think about that. Or maybe create an option where you can add that feature if you like.
...