Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
266 views
in Q2A Core by
retagged by
Hello everyone,

I want to know about core web vitals. How to fix these errors. My common layout shift is greater than 0.25. How to reduce this.
by
I have no idea what you're talking about. What "core web vitals?" What is a "common layout shift?" What errors do you see? Please *show* them, since none of us is sitting in front of your computer.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
CLS is stands for cumulative layout shift. If you have a lengthy page then CLS is natural because in page which have much content we use div and p tag images etc many times.

To remove the CLs issue first you need to check the page structure and hierarchy of nesting tags and, also check the both side  (left and right) edges of the page that any content is not out of the margin line or inside of the margin line.
+1 vote
by

Core Web Vitals are a set of specific factors that Google considers important in a webpage’s overall user experience. Core Web Vitals are made up of three specific page speed and user interaction measurements: Largest Contentful Paint, First input Delay, and Cumulative Layout Shift. web.dev/#core-web-vitals

In short, Core Web Vitals are a subset of factors that will be part of Google’s “page experience” score (basically, Google’s way of sizing up your page’s overall UX).

It is not mentioned in the link above, but server speed, and how long it takes to deliver files, plays a big part on this measurement.

    CORE WEB VITALS         OTHER WEB VITALS    
LOADING
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)
MOBILE FRIENDLY
INTERACTIVITY
First Input Delay (FID)
SAFE BROWSING
VISUAL STABILITY
Comulative Layout Shift (CLS)
HTTPS
NO INTRUSIVE INTERSTITIALS

Core Web Vitals can be tested using Google's Pagespeed Insights, and Search Console's Core Web Vitals report. Pagespeed Insights will also give you a full detailed section of things you could do to improve this score.

...