Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
478 views
in Themes by

How can I make Location field required on registration form?

How can I prevent some mail hosts (like mailcatch.com) on registration?

Q2A version: 1.6.3 with SnowFlat

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I don't think the core would allow you to do so. You'll have to create a filter module plugin for that. All the information is here: http://www.question2answer.org/modules.php?module=filter

As you can see you'll need to implement filter_profile function for the first question and filter_email function for your second one.

0 votes
by

> How can I make Location field required on registration form?

My hack may help you. Extra Userfield

> How can I prevent some mail hosts (like mailcatch.com) on registration?

Refer to the answer of puti.

...