Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
277 views
in Plugins by
Is there any Plugin for this, or should i code it by myself?
Q2A version: 1.8.8

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I don't think there's one yet, but there's been discussions about it here:
https://question2answer.org/qa/63460/is-q2a-gdpr-ready

and here:
https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/issues/747


I think what needs to be done at this time is more of a consensual/agreement of terms of use plugin. Explaining how user accounts can be deleted by Admins if requested (unless you'll code a way for users to be able to delete their own accounts, and replace their leftover username with "Anonymous" for example), Consent for extra cookies your site may use, such as tracking, using Google Analytics, etc..

0 votes
by
Best practice is to not set tracking cookies in the first place.

Keep in mind that the GDPR not only requires getting user consent if you want to set cookies that impact the users' privacy, but also requires you to provide them with an equally easy to use option to refuse their consent. And you cannot require users to accept cookies for using your service, unless you require registration and make accepting cookies part of your ToS.
...