Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
164 views
in Q2A Core by

Hello Guys

Despite testing plugins like Honeypot and SRS (spam registration stopper), I have between 1000 to 2000 spam registrations!

Does recaptcha v3 stop this? Of course, it is not still supported in Q2A.

Has anyone tried recaptach v3?

SRS - SPAM Registration Stopper

SRS - SPAM Registration Stopper

Q2A version: latest
by
Have you configured the 6 services in the SRS plugin?
by
Yes, I have configured them.
by
+1
I was able to register using an invalid address that the SRS plugin should have easily caught. You don't seem to have properly configured/installed the plugin
by
Actually, I removed SRS plugin about 20 hours ago and started using your maintaining branch of AntiBot Captcha and after that, I got only 14 spam registrations.
Thanks for all your efforts. ;)

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

I'm using AntiBot Captcha plugin with the latest q2a version.

it is working very well and has almost stopped spam registrations using bots. (I had 1000 to 2000 bots registrations each day!)

Just install it go to plugin settings increase the "Symbol count" to more than 6 and add some letters to "Character Set". (Characters are case sensitive)

Here is the link: https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-kk-abc

+2 votes
by

Have you tried .htacess entry yet? So you can also stop certain countries.

<IfDefine ReverseProxy>
GeoIPEnable On
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE CN BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE LT BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE LV BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE UA BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE MD BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE SG BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE TR BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE AP BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE IN BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE TW BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE PH BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE HK BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE PK BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE NG BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE SK BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE SI BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE KR BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE UA BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE A1 BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE TW BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE AM BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE AZ BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE MA BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE TH BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE PL BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE RO BlockThis
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE RU BlockThisSetEnvIf 
SetEnvIf GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE DZ BlockThis
Deny from env=BlockThis</IfDefine>

by
This can be a good idea, especially banning China. because most spammers are from China.
but they can easily do it via a VPN from another country.
But I will try it.
...