Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
295 views
in Plugins by
My site works with www and without www, but I want to make the www the primary link. How?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Change the preferred site URL under Administration center → General to the one with www.

by
ok Thank  you
+1 vote
by

To make the www the primary link for your site, you will need to make a few changes to your DNS settings. Here are the steps involved:

  1. Log in to your DNS provider's control panel.
  2. Find the A record for your domain name.
  3. In the value field, enter the IP address of your web server.
  4. In the www subdomain field, enter the same IP address.
  5. Save your changes.
...