Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
873 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

All hosting service providers are going to compulsorily upgrade to higher than PHP 8.1.  But our existing version of Q2A is not compatible and some of its functions do not work.  

So, can the developers of Q2A let us know when is next update coming, which is better than the existing version 1.8.6 which was last updated in April, 2021.  We are eagerly waiting.

We are facing certain security issues as well. Many hackers everyday put chinese / japanese keywords in the search box of Q2A , whose millions results (even 404 page not found result) are indexed in google and so trying to crashing the servers' resources and usage.

Would be grateful if expected date of next update is known, so that we can wait. If not, we may try to close our website to further harm by hackers.

Edit: We would also like to know if the developers' team is planning the update or not?

Q2A version: 1.8.6
by
How can this question reach the developers of Q2A script so that we can appropriate reply from them?

6 Answers

+3 votes
by
100% agree with you.
+3 votes
by

I agree with you. I'm facing the same security issue.

So, The Q2A developers should push next update of Q2A.

+2 votes
by
I agree as well. I followed all the suggestions for the image not found when uploading a new avatar. Not sure if it is a bug, but I am struggling on resolving the issue at the moment.
by
Yes, that's right, I also had a problem with avatars appearing after upgrading to PHP 8. and other issues.
Fixing the problem of the appearance of avatars was done by explain from one of the users, steps to fix on this link: : https://www.question2answer.org/qa/91597
+2 votes
by

I previously messaged @Scott to ask him when the next update is.

This was the reply: "Hi, haven't had much time to work on it for a while but I do intend to finish it when I can!"

This message was dated Oct 11, 2022.

by
Nearly six months have passed since then.  We can understand the scarcity of time out of busy schedule of Scott. Can we contribute to the development of next update, if Scott can guide us.  The expected contribution can be categorized so that volunteers can come forward and help in update to most functional and stable version.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Check out Pupi's Q2A BugFix Branch for PHP version 8.1 .

Related to Answer in - Site broken after changing the php version from 7.4 to 8.1


Edit

@Pupi1985 is a well known, top contributor to the platform.
So plenty of that code will probably end up being merged for the next Q2A update.

If you're eager to use PHP 8 you can try out his branch. If upgrading to PHP 8 is not that big of a deal, you can wait for @Scott's official update release.

Official updates are announced under the tag Release when ready, and also on the Documentation version history.

by
Thanks for your answer. How should we go ahead, is it so that we take it next update and replace the old files with new files as defined in your answer.
Or @Scott may please verify this update, so that we can go ahead.
by
I've edited my answer @q2a-user
by
That is a good news .
+1 vote
by
I also agree with you 100%. I also want this system update. So that we can get better service.
...