Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
680 views
in Q2A Core by
How can I display only the text without the post count in the sidebar?
 

 

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
A quick and dirty way to do it would be to set the "display" CSS property of qa-nav-cat-note to "none". Though, anyone who looked at the page source would still be able to see the values you're trying to hide.
by
I have not found the item: qa-nav-cat-note
but thanks to you I solved this: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/10492/where-i-can-change-the-color-of-sidebar-category-links
because I found the voice: qa-nav-cat-link, and I put the color code ...
by
Solved:

.qa-nav-cat-note {display:none;}
+1 vote
by

        function nav_link($navlink, $class)
        {
            if ($class=='nav-cat')
                unset($navlink['note']);
            qa_html_theme_base::nav_link($navlink, $class);
        }

by
I can not find this section of code that you mentioned.
by
that's because I made it up myself :) it goes in a layer:

http://www.question2answer.org/layers.php
by
I can not figure out where to insert the code, I have this:

function nav_link($navlink, $class)
        {
            if (isset($navlink['url'])) {
                $this->output(
                    '<A HREF="'.$navlink['url'].'" CLASS="qa-'.$class.'-link'.
                    (@$navlink['selected'] ? (' qa-'.$class.'-selected') : '').'"'.
                    (isset($navlink['target']) ? (' TARGET="'.$navlink['target'].'"') : '').'>'.$navlink['label'].
                    '</A>'
                );

            } else
                $this->output($navlink['label']);

            if (strlen(@$navlink['note']))
                $this->output('<SPAN CLASS="qa-'.$class.'-note">'.$navlink['note'].'</SPAN>');
        }
by
That is the core code... did you visit the link I gave you?  It tells you how to use the code I gave you, which will remove the text.  Editing qa-theme-base.php is not a good idea.
by
Yes I followed that link, thanks, but I'm not even so much experience, I resolved by edit the CSS.

.qa-nav-cat-note {display:none;}
...