Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
547 views
in Plugins by

I see the following spam plugins on the q2a addons section - which ones should we be using as standard and which can we ignore?
Given we use bootstrap, it seems to me installing 1,3 and 6 would seem sufficient. Is that reasonable?

  1. Akismet Plugin by Dave Hannon. Uses the Akismet spam filtering service to detect spammy posts and queue them for moderation.
  2. AntiBot Captcha by Krzysztof Kielce. Simple and easy captcha for Q2A 1.5+.
  3. Bootstrap reCAPTCHA by Amiya Sahu. A version of the default reCAPTCHA plugin that works well with Bootstrap-based themes.
  4. KeyCAPTCHA Captcha by Andrey Gvosdev. Provides the KeyCAPTCHA captcha for Q2A.
  5. Logical Captcha by Amiya Sahu. Shows simple logical questions from Text CAPTCHA as a captcha challenge.
  6. Spammer Checker by Walter Williams @ Sawtooth Software. On IP address pages, checks stopforumspam.com and botscout.com to see if the IP belong to a known spammer

     
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Only reCAPTCHA plugin is enough....if there are too many SPAM user registration then add extra field for user registration.
0 votes
by

I'm using AntiBot Captcha plugin with the latest q2a version.

it is working very well and has almost stopped spam registrations using bots. (I had 1000 to 2000 bots registrations each day!)

Just install it go to plugin settings increase the "Symbol count" to more than 6 and add some letters to "Character Set". (Characters are case sensitive)

Here is the link: https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-kk-abc

...