Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
849 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi

Please if is possible de need an option to Pinne questions in the main pages questions ans the main question page for Evert category
Q2A version: 1.7.4
by
by
Is the plugin compatible with the 1.7.4 version of q2a? Thanks.
by
It is compatible with version 1.7. I tested it on my website.
I have not tested on version 1.7.4.
But it may not be compatible with version 1.8.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
I requested to implement pin/faq feature in below thread, let us see if someone implement that.

Admin should be able to mark important question for pin and there should be link to that page in to menu bar....like "All activity" tab

http://question2answer.org/qa/46924/how-to-distribute-q2a-plugins-and-themes?show=55832#c55832

Can you try below plugin

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-feature
+1 vote
by
I have implemented a Featured List.

Install this plugin https://github.com/kfuchs/permission2categories and create a category called Featured and set permission level requirement to Expert+.

Create a link called Featured via Pages on the Admin panel.

Add this code (you will need to change the categoryid, this is the categoryid for Featured)

if ( qa_get_logged_in_level() >= QA_USER_LEVEL_EXPERT && $userid == $question['userid'] && $question['categoryid'] !=82 ) {    
$buttons['bumpcat']=array(
'tags' => ' NAME="dobumpqcat" ',
'label' => 'feature',
'popup' => 'Add this question to Featured list',
);
}
elseif ( qa_get_logged_in_level() >= QA_USER_LEVEL_EXPERT && $userid == $question['userid'] && $question['categoryid'] =82 ) {
$buttons['bumpcat2']=array(
'tags' => 'name="dobumpqcat2" onClick="alert(\'This question is featured\')"',
'label' => 'featured',
'popup' => 'This question is featured',
);
}

Above this code in page qa-include/pages/question-view.php

            $q_view['form']=array(
                'style' => 'light',
                'buttons' => $buttons,
            );
        }

Add this code (you will need to change the categoryid again)

elseif (qa_clicked('dobumpqcat')) {
qa_db_query_sub(
'UPDATE ^posts SET categoryid=82, catidpath1=82, lastuserid=$, lastip=INET_ATON($) WHERE postid=#',
$qa_login_userid, @$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], $questionid
);
qa_db_query_sub(
'UPDATE ^categories SET qcount=qcount+1 WHERE categoryid=82'
);
qa_redirect($qa_request); }

Below this code in page qa-include/pages/question-post.php

    if ($question['editbutton'] || $question['retagcatbutton']) {
        if (qa_clicked('q_doedit'))
            qa_page_q_refresh($pagestart, 'edit-'.$questionid);

Save the following pages and upload to server:

question-view.php

question-post.php

There will now be a button on the Question page where Expert or above can click on and this will push that question into the Featured List on the main menu.
by
The above example only lets Expert or above feature their own questions. If you want Expert or above to be able to feature any question, take out && $userid == $question['userid'].
...