Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
174 views
in Q2A Core by
I want to find solution to stop stealing content. I tried different things but it didn't work.

Please I need help

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

If only RSS is the problem: you can configure (read: disable) your feeds under Admin → RSS feeds.

If you want to prevent scraping in general: make your site private.

Public content is public, and there is not much you could do to stop anyone from copying it other than making it not public.

by
Thanks, but I need feed to make serach engine index my site quickly.
Stopping it doesn't solve the problem!!
by
Like I said, public content is public. You could try blocking the IP addresses of scrapers, but they'll probably keep changing them, so I wouldn't consider it worth the effort. Legal action might be another option, but that might cost you a pretty penny, and it also depends on jurisdiction and terms of use.
by
OK, thank you brother
+1 vote
by
Find "/feed/....rss " and restrict access permissions.
...