Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.2k views
in Plugins by
we all need to plugins for login with google and much more so help me some one out of this...

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Are you talking about this:

http://www.tovolt.com/login?to=

this above demo use loginza plugin, this plugin is pretty old using php short tag, just update it and is fine. I am using it (check above demo)
by
i am also using this plugins provide by loginza but my site it not live right now then its now work on localhost any idea for how its workin on localhost
by
already told you that, it is a old plugin, using PHP short tag. Just change that after that surely it will work on localhost too, I Tried that already. PM me if you are unable to solve
by
i try all but no changes help me if possible....
got the erro Error: token_url must have http:// or https:// prefix
by
userjavid, you need to wait till Sunday. I am very busy for launching my next theme and a professional support forum for Q2A. I think you missed some thing. PM me your code so that I can check it
by
hey its work but after login logout is not work what for this...
by
solution: use static url like tovolt.com/logout (this link if you have enabled htaccess)
by
you means
 function logout_html($tourl)
        {
            // Delete cookies when logout and redirect to ./logout
            ?>
            <script type="text/javascript">
                function DelLoginzaCookies() {
                    //alert("is Work");
                    document.cookie = 'qa_loginza_id=; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-70 00:00:01 GMT;';
                    document.cookie = 'qa_loginza_scr=; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-70 00:00:01 GMT;';
                    document.location = 'http://localhost/question2answer/';
                }
            </script>

            <a href="#" onclick="DelLoginzaCookies()">Exit</a>
by
any new plugins for question 2 answer...
+1 vote
by

Try the Open-Login plugin from here: https://github.com/alixandru/q2a-open-login

As a note, in order to test the logins from localhost you need to add an entry to your hosts file (/etc/hosts or c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) with a custom domain that would point to your loopback address.

For example, add

127.0.0.1  local.mysite.com

Then you will be able to access your localhost through the URL local.mysite.com, tricking Facebook login and other providers into thinking you are on a legitimate site. This way you can test the login/logout functionality.

...